I read 64 books in 2018 and let me tell you, narrowing it down to 20 of my favourites was so hard! I read some pretty amazing books and I share with you some that stood out to me. In no particular order:
- Love In The Time of Cholera by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
A slow burn book that you’ll either love, or hate it.
- Ghost Wall by Sarah Moss
Such a dark book and you can find my full review here
- The Color Purple by Alice Walker
A book written solely in letters. Tackles deep themes and you can read my review here
- The Secret Keepers by Trenton Lee Stewart
All you middle grade book lovers this one is for you. It reminded me of The Secret Seven Adventures and The Famous Fives all in one. I loved it.
- Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Another favorite author of mine. The goal is to read all her books. I hope I love them as well.
- A Brief History of Seven Killings by Marlon James
The biggest book I read in 2018 (600+ pages) and the most intriguing.
- Crime and Punishment by Fydor Dostoevsky
Russian literature that I highly recommend. Morality, conscience, what is right and wrong and a whole lot of plot twists. Loved it!!
- State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
Ann Patchett is one of my favorite authors and I’m starting to believe she can’t do no wrong. This was quite the read.
- Life of Pi by Yann Martel
If you read this post then you know how much I wanted to read Life of Pi and it did not disappoint. This is a book that broke my heart. What was that ending?
- The Spirit Catches You and You fall down by Anne Fadiman
Educational, emotional and captivating.
- Anne of Green Gables by L.M Montgomery (Reread)
I don’t think I’ll ever stop raving about Anne Shirley, I love this book and this character so much. My full rambling can be read here
- Little Women by Louisa May Alcott
I saw myself in each of these characters and I loved how different they are. Little Women is a book that grabbed my attention from the word go.
- The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett
“Mary Mary quite contrary”
- Black Beauty by Anna Sewell
A Book written from a perspective of a horse. It was such a heartwarming read.
- Far From The Madding Crowd by Thomas Hardy
This was quite an introduction to Thomas Hardy and I thoroughly enjoyed it.
- Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte
Dark and dismal. That is all.
- Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen (reread)
Please, where can I find my Mr Darcy? A timeless love story and a go to comfort.
- Animal Farm by George Orwell
A classic piece. Read it!
- The Secret Lives of Baba Segi’s Wives by Lola Shoneyin
This is such an underrated book that I feel everyone should read. Read my full review here
- Harry Potter and The Sorcerer’s Stone by J.K Rowling
I finally get the hype of this book. I loved it and what a way to end my reading year.
I will try to have reviews of those I haven’t shared up in the coming weeks. In the meantime, do you see any favorites? What’s on your top 5 list of 2018? Share with me down in the comments.
Until my next post, stay cozy! 🖤
23/01/2019 at 11:14 pm
Only read Animal Farm and Americannah amongst the bunch. Looks like it was a wonderful year for you. Will get a few from the list and then see how it goes. Hopefully, I’ll just be as intrigued as you were.
24/01/2019 at 5:43 am
Animal Farm is a amazing. I hope you do like them. Let me know your thoughts after. 🙂
24/01/2019 at 3:49 pm
Hey babe. I see so many books that are on my TBR list. But so far I’ve gotten through Harry Potter (I’m convinced I’m still a juggle) and of course Anne of Green Gables that I finished recently.
The secret garden is the first book I remember reading way back in Class 2 and I just got a copy. Is that considered a reread? I don’t think so. It has been way too long.
Also 64 books, I’m very impressed. I barely made it to 50.
28/01/2019 at 6:34 pm
Yes it’s a reread. Thank you!! Also, I think the fact that you read at all is amazing. No number involved. I can’t wait to discuss books with you this year. 🙂
24/01/2019 at 4:21 pm
Crime and Punishment is one of my all time favorite books. I had to read it my senior year in high school and it stuck with me. Glad you enjoyed it.
28/01/2019 at 6:34 pm
I loved it so much. Thank you for reading. 🙂
25/01/2019 at 11:49 am
The Secret lives of Baba Segi’s wives was my 2nd read of 2018 and it was meh fo me, like I just didn’t like it. I wouldn’t even recommend it honestly. It’s overrated,simple.
Americanah will always always be a favorite. My faves from ’18 are The Government Inspector and Amy Schumer’s The girl with the lower back tattoo, though I did not read hat much oh and Merchant of Venice 🙂 🙂 I want to read pride and prejudice & indulge in Dostoevsky as well.
28/01/2019 at 6:36 pm
I feel like Baba Segi is a hit or miss with most people. Russian literature is quite interesting and I’m sure you’ll enjoy Fyodor. Pride and Prejudice is a classic favorite, not your modern day romance, but a favorite with many.
01/02/2019 at 1:30 am
OMG so many amazing books on here! I loved Little Women, The Colour Purple, Life of Pi, Harry Potter, Animal Farm… I really want to read Americanah after reading Half of a Yellow Sun last year. Great picks!
02/02/2019 at 8:34 pm
You totally should read it! I want to read Half of a Yellow Sun by the end of the year.
03/02/2019 at 11:06 am
I’m so happy you loved Harry Potter <3 I really want to read Life of Pi because I'm pretty sure I'm gonna love it so I hope to get to it later this year. I'm taking away so many recommendations from this post, thank you so much!
21/02/2019 at 4:28 pm
Thank you for reading. I hope you’ll love Life of Pi as well ❤
17/04/2020 at 3:07 am
It’s a shame you don’t have a donate button! I’d without a doubt donate to this outstanding blog! I suppose for now i’ll settle for bookmarking and adding your RSS feed to my Google account. I look forward to new updates and will share this website with my Facebook group. Chat soon!|
17/04/2020 at 3:52 am
Hi just wanted to give you a brief heads up and let you know a few of the pictures aren’t loading properly. I’m not sure why but I think its a linking issue. I’ve tried it in two different browsers and both show the same outcome.|